Privacy Policy

Working Knowledge is part of the Working Knowledge Group Ltd. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. 

Working Knowledge is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • Controlling your personal information
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Working Knowledge may collect the following data:

  • Name and job title
  • Your place of work or study
  • Contact information including phone number and email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Working Knowledge with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online for an event or to receive details of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer form to receive information from us.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Process your requests for information on our products and services.
  • Process your registration to our meetings and events.
  • Improve our products and services – including our website user interface.
  • Periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

How do we store your data?

Working Knowledge securely stores your data within the following secure software

  • Google analytics 
  • Connectably.com 

Working knowledge will keep your google analytics data for up to 36 months – this data has been set to expire within Google after this period.

Marketing

Working Knowledge would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Working Knowledge from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email: unsubscribe_dma@workingknowledge.org.uk

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality –  we use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. 
  • Traffic log cookies – We use these to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

How to manage cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 3rd Feb 2020.

Controlling your personal information

Working Knowledge is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at admin@workingknowledge.org.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

What are your data protection rights?

Working Knowledge would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Working Knowledge for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Working Knowledge corrects any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Working Knowledge to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Working Knowledge erases your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Working Knowledge restricts the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Working Knowledge’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Working Knowledge transfers the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

  • Email us at: admin@workingknowledge.org.uk
  • Call us: 0117 3048000
  • Or write to us at: Working Knowledge, Working Knowledge, 86 Shirehampton Road, Stoke Bishop, Bristol, England, BS9 2DR

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Working Knowledge has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.